Maryland STEM Festival Events

 

  1. What’s in your Gut?

    11-8 • 6:30 pm - 7:45 pm • Harford County

    2407 Whiteford Road, Whiteford, MD 21160

  2. Waverly Star Wars 4-H STEM Club’s Demonstration and Workshop on coding and robotics.

    11-8 • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Baltimore City

  3. Virtual Reality

    11-6 • 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    2624 Annapolis Road, Severn, MD

  4. UMD Observatory Open House

    11-5 • 8:00 pm - 9:00 pm • Prince George's County

    UMD Observatory, Metzerott Rd, College Park MD 20742

  5. TRAIN DAY!

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 4:00 pm • Montgomery County

    9701 Main Street Damascus MD 20872

  6. The Wildlife of Harford County

    11-2 • 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm • Harford County

    5310 Norrisville Road, White Hall, MD 21161

  7. The Science of the 3 Sisters Garden

    11-9 • 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm • Charles County

    50 Village St., Waldorf, MD 20602

  8. The Science of the 3 Sisters Garden

    11-8 • 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm • Charles County

  9. The Science of Skulls

    11-5 • 1:00 pm - 2:30 pm • Caroline County

    Adkins Arboretum; 12610 Eveland Road; Ridgely, Maryland; 21660

  10. The Launch Series: What does your voice look like?

    11-1 • 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm • Allegany County

    100 Seymour Street

  11. The Launch Series: HACKATHON! (preview event)

    11-8 • 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm • Allegany County

    100 Seymour Street, Cumberland, MD 21502, United States

  12. Teen Meet-Up: Robotic Hand

    11-9 • 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Montgomery County

    9701 Main Street Damascus MD 20872

  13. Tech Time: Thursday Night Vive!!

    11-9 • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Harford County

    2510 Tollgate Road, Abingdon, MD 21009

  14. Take Things Apart Day

    11-11 • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm • Worcester County

    220 N. Main St., Berlin MD 21811

  15. STEMWorks

    11-1 • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Kent County

    408 High Street, Chestertown, MD 21620

  16. STEM-tastic Storytime

    11-2 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1275 Green Holly Drive, Annapolis, MD

  17. STEM Super Hero Days

    10-31 • 10:00 am - 4:00 pm • Baltimore City

    901 West Pratt Street, Baltimore, MD, United States

  18. STEM Stuff: 3D Printing

    11-9 • 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm • Harford County

    1461 Fallston Road, Fallston, MD 21047

  19. STEM Storytime with Magnets

    11-9 • 10:30 am - 11:30 am • Worcester County

    11107 Cathell Rd. Ocean Pines, MD 21811

  20. STEM Station

    11-6 • 10:00 am - 8:00 pm • Harford County

    21 Franklin Street, Aberdeen, MD 21001

  21. STEM Saturday

    11-4 • 10:30 am - 11:30 am • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue Brunswick, MD 21716

  22. STEM Saturday

    11-11 • 10:30 am - 11:30 am • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue Brunswick, MD 21716

  23. STEM Night and Open House

    11-9 • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm • Harford County

    230 South Law St., Aberdeen, MD 21001

  24. STEM FEST

    11-6 • 3:45 pm - 5:00 pm • Worcester County

    307 N. Washington Street,SnowHill, MD 21863

  25. STEM Expo at the Pax Museum

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 5:00 pm • St. Mary's County

    22156 Three Notch Road Lexington Park, MD 20653

  26. STEM Event–Slime

    11-11 • 11:00 am - 1:00 pm • Worcester County

    11107 Cathell Rd. Ocean Pines, MD 21811

  27. STEM Day

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1010 Eastway, Glen Burnie, MD

  28. STEM Challenge- Building Bridges

    11-9 • 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm • Washington County

    1 South Clifton Drive, Williamsport, MD, United States

  29. STEM Challenge Thursdays

    11-2 • 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    269 Hillsmere Drive, Annapolis, MD

  30. STEM Challenge Thursdays

    11-9 • 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    269 Hillsmere Drive, Annapolis, MD

  31. STEM Career Fair

    11-2 • 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Kent County

    903 Washington Ave, Unit #4 Chestertown, MD 21620

  32. STEAM Tuesdays

    11-7 • 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1325 Annapolis Road, Odenton, MD

  33. STEAM Night at UMES

    11-8 • 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm • Somerset County

    NEW LOCATION- UMES Engineering and Aviation Sciences Building

  34. Star Party!

    11-1 • 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm • Harford County

    3722 Norrisville Road, Jarrettsville, MD 21084

  35. Star Party!

    11-7 • 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm • Harford County

    1461 Fallston Road, Fallston, MD 21047

  36. Star Party!

    11-8 • 6:15 pm - 7:30 pm • Harford County

    100 E Pennsylvania Ave, Bel Air, MD 21014

  37. St. Mary’s County Public Schools STEM Festival

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • St. Mary's County

    St. Mary's County Fairgrounds 42455 Fairgrounds Rd, Leonardtown, MD 20650

  38. Solving the Enigma

    11-1 • 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1681 Riedel Road, Crofton, MD

  39. SoCoGrow

    11-8 • 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    5940 Deale-Churchton Road, Deale, MD

  40. Seed Investigation

    11-1 • 11:15 am - 12:00 pm • Harford County

    100 E Pennsylvania Ave, Bel Air, MD 21014

  41. Sciencetellers: Tall Ships and Pirate Tales

    11-4 • 11:00 am - 12:00 pm • Montgomery County

    18330 Montgomery Village Ave Gaithersburg MD 20879

  42. Science of Music (Grades K-5)

    11-9 • 4:00 pm - 4:45 pm • Frederick County

    110 E Patrick St, Frederick, MD 21701

  43. Science Fair for Young Scientists of the Future

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1681 Riedel Road, Crofton, MD

  44. Robotics Team Open House

    11-1 • 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm • Allegany County

    Allegany High School, 616 Sedgwick Street, Cumberland, MD 21502

  45. Pumpkin Seed Counting

    11-1 • 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm • Worcester County

    307 N. Washington Street, Snow Hill, MD 21863

  46. Preschool STEM Lab

    11-6 • 11:30 am - 12:00 pm • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue Brunswick, MD 21716

  47. Power Up

    11-6 • 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Harford County

    629 Edgewood Road, Edgewood, MD 21040

  48. Patterson High School’s 9th Annual STEM Competition!

    11-9 • 8:30 am - 2:00 pm • Baltimore City

    100 Kane Street, Baltimore, MD 21224

  49. Panda Programmer – Scratch Intro Programming Class

    11-9 • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm • Montgomery County

    Chevy Chase Library

  50. Open STEM Lab (Ages 3-18)

    11-4 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Frederick County

    110 E Patrick St, Frederick, MD 21701

  51. Open STEM Lab (Ages 3-18)

    11-6 • 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm • Frederick County

    110 E Patrick St, Frederick, MD 21701

  52. Open STEM Lab (Ages 3-18)

    11-11 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Frederick County

    110 E Patrick St, Frederick, MD 21701

  53. Olney Cup Challenge

    11-11 • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Montgomery County

    3500 Olney-Laytonsville Road, Olney MD 20832

  54. Nature Explorers Club

    11-8 • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1681 Riedel Road, Crofton, MD

  55. Natural Cleaning Products

    11-1 • 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    5940 Deale-Churchton Road, Deale, MD

  56. Movies at the Library

    11-3 • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Harford County

    5310 Norrisville Road, White Hall, MD 21161

  57. Morgan State University STEM Expo 2017

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • Baltimore City

    1700 East Cold Spring Lane, Baltimore, MD 21251

  58. Montgomery College Family Math Expo

    11-11 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • Montgomery County

    BE Conference Center

  59. Minecraft!

    11-11 • 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1681 Riedel Road, Crofton, MD

  60. Minecraft

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 11:30 am • Anne Arundel County

    4730 Mountain Road, Pasadena, MD

  61. Minecraft

    11-4 • 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    4730 Mountain Road, Pasadena, MD

  62. Meet the Composer of Little Women and the Science of Sound

    11-4 • 2:00 pm - 6:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    801 Chase St, Annapolis, MD

  63. MDIS Fall STEM Festival

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • Howard County

    6135 Old Washington Road

  64. Mathstravaganza

    11-10 • 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Baltimore County

  65. Maryland STEM Festival

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • Queen Anne's County

    Eastern Shore Higher Education Center (located on the Chesapeake College campus in Wye Mills, MD)

  66. Marbles Tournament

    11-10 • 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    25 Stepneys Lane, Edgewater, MD

  67. Lunch for a Bear

    11-8 • 10:30 am - 11:30 am • Harford County

  68. Lunch and Learn: Historic Linthicum Walks Arboretum

    11-6 • 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    1681 Riedel Road, Crofton, MD

  69. Living History: Sally Ride

    11-1 • 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm • Harford County

    1461 Fallston Road, Fallston, MD 21047

  70. Library Breakout

    11-9 • 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Harford County

    120 N. Union Ave, Havre de Grace, MD 21078

  71. LEGO(R) WeDo Explorations

    11-9 • 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue Brunswick, MD 21716

  72. Lego Construction Crew

    11-3 • 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm • Montgomery County

    3500 Olney-Laytonsville Road, Olney MD 20832

  73. LEGO Club

    11-9 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Harford County

    1461 Fallston Road, Fallston, MD 21047

  74. Lego Challenge

    11-1 • 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue Brunswick, MD 21716

  75. Lego Challenge

    11-8 • 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue Brunswick, MD 21716

  76. LEGO and DUPLO Playtime

    11-3 • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Montgomery County

    202 Meadow Hall Drive, Rockville, MD 20851

  77. Learn About Sound — Preschool STEM Storytime

    11-1 • 10:30 am - 11:30 am • Montgomery County

    3500 Olney-Laytonsville Road, Olney MD 20832

  78. Leaf Colors – Fall into Beauty!

    11-1 • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Charles County

    10405 O'Donnell Pl. Waldorf, MD 20603

  79. Kitchen Chemistry

    11-9 • 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm • Harford County

    655 Towne Center Dr., Joppa, MD 21085

  80. Kids Can Code!

    11-7 • 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm • Harford County

    21 Franklin Street, Aberdeen, MD 21001

  81. I Survived

    11-6 • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    3501 Russett Common, Laurel, MD

  82. Homeschool STEM Lab

    11-2 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue, Brunswick, MD 21716

  83. Homeschool STEM Lab

    11-9 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Frederick County

    915 North Maple Avenue Brunswick, MD 21716

  84. HoCo Math Festival v.2.0: “Measuring the Fun in Mathematics”

    11-5 • 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Howard County

    10901 Little Patuxent Parkway; Science Engineering and Technology Building; Columbia MD 21044

  85. Hidden Figures Movie Night

    11-6 • 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm • Wicomico County

    2300 N. Salisbury Blvd L101

  86. Harry Potter STEM Party

    10-31 • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Worcester County

    307 N. Washington Street, Snow Hill, MD 21863

  87. Hands on STEM Time

    11-1 • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm • Harford County

    655 Towne Center Dr., Joppa, MD 21085

  88. Half-Day Fun: Digital Camp – Osmo Party

    11-9 • 10:00 am - 8:00 pm • Harford County

    2407 Whiteford Road, Whiteford, MD 21160

  89. Hackathon: MineCraft Edition

    11-4 • 10:30 am - 11:30 am • Wicomico County

    2300 N. Salisbury Blvd L101

  90. Hackathon Jr: Hour of Code and Lightbot

    11-11 • 10:30 am - 11:30 am • Wicomico County

    2300 N. Salisbury Blvd L101

  91. Gingerbread Architects

    11-12 • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm • Harford County

    2510 Tollgate Road, Abingdon, MD 21009

  92. Full Steam Ahead ” Rock On “

    11-6 • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm • Calvert County

    850 Costley Way Prince Frederick, Maryland 20678

  93. Free Family Fun Fridays- Giving Thanks to Great Inventors

    11-10 • 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm • Washington County

  94. Free Family Fun Fridays- Giving Thanks to Great Inventors

    11-3 • 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm • Washington County

    22 North Mulberry Street, Suite 116, Hagerstown, MD 21740

  95. Fossilworks!

    11-1 • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Harford County

    629 Edgewood Road, Edgewood, MD 21040

  96. Fort Meade Alliance STEM Family Night

    11-8 • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    7000 Arundel Mills Cir, Hanover, MD 21076

  97. Farm to Table and Alpaca to Sweater!

    11-12 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Harford County

    3722 Norrisville Road, Jarrettsville, MD 21084

  98. Farm Fowl

    11-9 • 10:30 am - 11:00 am • Harford County

    3722 Norrisville Road, Jarrettsville, MD 21084

  99. Family Tunes and Tales: Symphony Storytime with Frederick Symphony Orchestra

    11-6 • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm • Frederick County

    110 E. Patrick Street Frederick MD

  100. Family Photo Booth

    11-2 • 10:00 am - 8:00 pm • Harford County

    1461 Fallston Road, Fallston, MD 21047

  101. Family Game & Puzzle Night Featuring Math BINGO

    11-8 • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm • Prince George's County

    5401 Barker Pl, Lanham, MD 20706

  102. Exploring the Extraordinary with Physics

    11-11 • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm • Prince George's County

  103. Explorer Club: Wild About Weather

    11-9 • 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm • Harford County

    2510 Tollgate Road, Abingdon, MD 21009

  104. Experiment and Explore: Color

    11-3 • 10:15 am - 11:15 am • Harford County

    1461 Fallston Road, Fallston, MD 21047

  105. Experiment and Explore Nature

    11-1 • 10:30 am - 11:15 am • Harford County

    5310 Norrisville Road, White Hall, MD 21161

  106. Engineering Challenge: The Big Orange Splot

    11-8 • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Harford County

    21 Franklin Street, Aberdeen, MD 21001

  107. Easy 3D Design with Tinkercad!

    11-8 • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm • Harford County

    1461 Fallston Road, Fallston, MD 21047

  108. Digital Camp – Osmo Party

    11-2 • 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Harford County

    1134 Main Street, Darlington, MD 21034

  109. Digital Camp – Osmo Party

    11-9 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Harford County

    21 Franklin Street, Aberdeen, MD 21001

  110. deMystifying STEM

    11-1 • 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm • Howard County

    8171 Maple Lawn Blvd, Lower Level , Maple Lawn Blvd, Fulton, MD 20759

  111. Come “AGsplore” with Us

    11-8 • 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm • Cecil County

    200 Chesapeake Blvd, Suite 1500, Elkton, MD 21921

  112. Chess club

    11-1 • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    400 Shipley Road, Linthicum, MD 21090

  113. Chess Club

    11-1 • 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    400 Shipley Road, Linthicum, MD

  114. Catoctin Wildlife Preserve and Zoo Visits the Library

    11-8 • 11:15 am - 11:45 am • Frederick County

  115. Capture the Flag

    11-8 • 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm • Charles County

    10405 O'Donnell Pl., Waldorf, MD 20603

  116. Candy Corn Catapult

    11-9 • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    3501 Russett Common, Laurel, MD

  117. Build & Play

    11-9 • 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm • Anne Arundel County

    400 Shipley Road, Linthicum, MD

  118. Bricks and Flicks

    11-4 • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm • Harford County

    655 Towne Center Dr., Joppa, MD 21085

  119. Brick Fest Live

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 5:00 pm • Baltimore County

    2200 York Road, Lutherville-Timonium, MD 21093

  120. Brick Fest Live

    11-5 • 10:00 am - 5:00 pm • Baltimore County

    2200 York Rd, Timonium, MD 21093

  121. Breaker Space

    11-4 • 10:30 am - 12:00 pm • Harford County

    5310 Norrisville Road, White Hall, MD 21161

  122. Bay-Wise Landscaping with Master Gardeners

    11-4 • 11:00 am - 12:00 pm • Harford County

    629 Edgewood Road, Edgewood, MD 21040

  123. Balloon Rocket Racers

    11-4 • 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Montgomery County

    202 Meadow Hall Drive, Rockville, MD 20851

  124. Anne Arundel Community College Science Night

    11-7 • 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm • Anne Arundel County

    101 College Parkway, Arnold, MD 21012

  125. Agriculture and STEM Summit

    10-31 • 10:00 am - 12:00 am • Baltimore County

    2200 York Road, Lutherville-Timonium, Maryland 21093, United States

  126. ACS Club Chemistry Magic Show

    11-10 • 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm • Baltimore County

  127. ACEC/MD STEM Festival: Baltimore’s Engineering Solutions

    11-8 • 8:00 am - 2:00 pm • Baltimore City

    11 W Mt Vernon Pl, Baltimore, MD 21201

  128. 47th Annual Waterfowl Festival

    11-10 • 10:00 am - 5:00 pm • Talbot County

    Easton, MD

  129. 47th Annual Waterfowl Festival

    11-11 • 10:00 am - 5:00 pm • Talbot County

    www.waterfowlchesapeake.org

  130. 47th Annual Waterfowl Festival

    11-12 • 10:00 am - 5:00 pm • Talbot County

    40 S Harrison Street, Easton, Maryland

  131. 3D Printing (Grades 3-8)

    11-1 • 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm • Frederick County

    110 E Patrick St, Frederick, MD 21701

  132. 3D Printing (Grades 3-8)

    11-8 • 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm • Frederick County

    110 E Patrick St, Frederick, MD 21701

  133. 2nd Annual YoungSTEMs Expo 2017

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 3:00 pm • Baltimore County

    9435 Lyons Mills Road Owings Mills, MD 21117

  134. 2017 STEM Expo at Lyons Mill Elementary

    11-4 • 10:00 am - 3:00 pm • Baltimore County

    9435 Lyons Mill Rd. Owings Mills, MD 21136

  135. 2017 Maryland STEM Festival Closing Ceremony

    11-12 • 10:00 am - 2:00 pm • Baltimore City

    330 Guilford Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21202

  136. “The Three Little Pigs” – Story and Science Activities

    11-8 • 10:30 am - 11:00 am • Montgomery County

    8005 Connecticut Avenue Chevy Chase, MD 20815

  137. “The Super Moon”

    10-31 • 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm • Baltimore County

    Mathematics and Science Hall (MASH) 030A at 800 S. Rolling Road, Catonsville MD 21228

Stay Posted About Upcoming Events